The program

Schedule

Sunday Social
12:30 PM - 04:25 PM
-
Sunday Social
Richard Yule
-
RIPE Atlas IXP Workshop
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
( 40 minutes )
RIPE Atlas Workshop
Emile Aben
RIPE NCC
-
Welcome Drinks and Buffet
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM
-
Welcome Drinks and Buffet
Richard Yule
-
Registration
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Opening and Welcome
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
( 10 minutes )
Welcome from Host
Michał Reutt
Orange Polska
-
Introductions
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
( 10 minutes )
Patron Introductions 1
Bijal Sanghani
Euro-IX
-
Euro-IX Update
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
( 30 minutes )
Euro-IX Update
Bijal Sanghani
Euro-IX
-
Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
-
All Coffee Breaks
Richard Yule
-
Technical Session
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
( 10 minutes )
Patron Introductions 2
Bijal Sanghani
Euro-IX
-
( 30 minutes )
It's Time to Secure BGP!
Fernando Ramos
University of Lisbon
-
( 15 minutes )
traIXroute: Detecting IXPs in Traceroute Paths
George Nomikos
FORTH-ICS
-
( 25 minutes )
100G and 200G Technology Developments
Mannix OConnor
MRV Communications
-
General Meeting Part 1
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
( 40 minutes )
GM Part 1
Kurt Erik Lindqvist
London Internet Exchange Ltd., The
-
Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
-
Monday Lunch
Richard Yule
-
Commercial Session
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
( 10 minutes )
Patron Introductions 3
Bijal Sanghani
Euro-IX
-
( 10 minutes )
INEX History Project
Eileen Gallagher
Internet Neutral Exchange Association
-
( 20 minutes )
Supporting Local Communities
Serge Radovcic
RIPE NCC
-
( 30 minutes )
Getting Back to the Roots of European Peering - Keep Traffic Local
Mark Cooper
Megaport
-
Coffee Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
Technical Session
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
( 20 minutes )
IXP Automation at AMS-IX
Steven Bakker
Amsterdam Internet Exchange B.V.
-
( 20 minutes )
Practical Automation for Internet Exchanges using Ansible
Andreas Polyrakis
-
( 20 minutes )
Buying a New Platform at LONAP
Will Hargrave
London Network Access Point
-
( 20 minutes )
Selection and Development of an Open Networking (White Label) Platform at LINX
Flemming Heino
London Internet Exchange Ltd., The
-
Dinner Social
06:00 PM - 10:30 PM
-
Salt Mine
Richard Yule
-
Access to Meeting Room
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Technical Session
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
( )
Network Automation - Design your Systems
Elisa Jasinska
BigWave IT
-
( 20 minutes )
GoBGP Deployment @JPNAP
Shu Sugimoto
Japan Network Access Point
-
( 10 minutes )
Exporting Flow Telemetry for Fun and Profit
Nick Hilliard
Internet Neutral Exchange Association
-
Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Commercial Session
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
( 20 minutes )
Remote Peering - Challenges and How to Help our Customers
Arnold Nipper
DE-CIX Management GmbH
-
( )
France-IX Backup Slides for Panel
Solene Souquet
France Internet Exchange (France-IX)
-
General Meeting Part 2
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
( )
GM Part 2
Kurt Erik Lindqvist
London Internet Exchange Ltd., The
-
Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
-
Tuesday Lunch
Richard Yule
-
Technical Session
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
( 20 minutes )
BGP and its Communities
Ignas Bagdonas
Equinix (EMEA) BV
-
( 20 minutes )
PCAP BGP Parser (pbgpp)
Christoph Dietzel
DE-CIX Management GmbH
-
( 20 minutes )
Flock of birds - Scaling Route Servers Easily
Antonio Moreiras
NIC.br
-
( 20 minutes )
Medialogistics is a New Challenge for IXPs
Alexander Ilin
MSK-IX
-
Lightning Talks
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
-
Social Stuff
Trefor Davies
London Network Access Point
-
( 10 minutes )
RIPE Atlas Workshop Results
Serge Radovcic
RIPE NCC
-
( 10 minutes )
From an Idea to Reality: RFC 7999
Thomas King
DE-CIX Management GmbH
-
Closing
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
-
Closing
Andy Davidson
Leeds Internet Exchange
-